Home Contact Us Find a Rep
1.800.868.5444
Menu

Privacy Policy

Nufarm Limited recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about visitors to our web sites.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

Personal Information

We may collect information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

Under no circumstances will Nufarm sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

We may preserve the content of any e-mail or other communication you send us. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request.

Use of Information

When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to improve our services to you, optimise our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

Security

Nufarm strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.

To request access, please contact us.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature.

Online Links to Other Sites

Nufarm is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Nufarm of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, please contact us.

Nufarm Agriculture Inc. Privacy Notice

Nufarm Agriculture Inc. (Nufarm) is committed to protecting your privacy.  By agreeing to this Privacy Notice you are consenting that Nufarm may collect, use and disclose your personal and transactional information for the purposes of providing you with special offers and information on Nufarm products and programs. This information will be used by Nufarm and any required alliances or associates for the set purpose as stated above. At any time, you may ask to have your personal and transactional information removed from our database.  If you wish to remove your contact information from our database, or if you have any questions about the collection of your personal and transactional information, or have complaints, or inquiries, you may contact us by email at cs.canada@ca.nufarm.com, by calling 1-888-252-2895 or by mail at 350, 2618 Hopewell Place NE, Calgary, AB T1Y 7J7.